KNOWINGLY LEAVING THE SCENE OF A MOTOR VEHICLE ACCIDENT RESULTING IN DEATH—N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5.1
[…] Instantly you realize the gravity of the situation and the likelihood that you will be in deep trouble if the police arrive and discover that you are driving without insurance and while your driver’s license is suspended. So you decide to drive away, and garage your vehicle as quickly as possible. On your way back you are signaled to stop by a state trooper. Busted! Later you learn that the driver of the tercel died. Have you just committed a serious crime?
N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5.1
“A motor vehicle operator who knows he is involved in an accident and knowingly leaves the scene under circumstances that violate the provisions the provisions of R.S.39:4-129 shall be guilty of a crime of the third degree if the accident results in the death of another person. The presumption of nonimprisonment set forth in N.J.S.2C:44-1 shall not apply to persons convicted under this section.
If the evidence so warrants, nothing in this section shall be deemed to preclude an indictment and conviction for aggravated manslaughter under the provisions of N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4 or for vehicular homicide under the provisions of N.J.S.2C:11-5.
Notwithstanding the provisions of N.J.S.2C:1-8 or any other provisions of law, a conviction arising under this section shall not merge with a conviction for aggravated manslaughter under the provisions of N.J.S.2C:11-4 or for vehicular homicide under the provisions of N.J.S.2C:11-5 and a separate sentence shall be imposed upon each such conviction.
Notwithstanding the provisions of N.J.S.2C:44-5 or any other provisions of law, when the court imposes multiple sentences of imprisonment for more than one offense, those sentences shall run consecutively.
For the purposes of this section, neither knowledge of the death nor the knowledge of the violation are elements of the offense and it shall not be a defense that the operator of the motor vehicle was unaware of the death or of the provisions of R.S.39:4-129.”