OBSTRUCTION NJ 2C:29-1 |Stephen A. Gravatt, Esq. | defends charged for Obstruction of the Administration of Law.
[…] OBSTRUCTION NJ 2C:29-1 |Stephen A. Gravatt, Esq. | defends charged for Obstruction of the Administration of Law.

Stephen A. Gravatt, Esq
Attorney
565 NJ 35
Middletown, New Jersey 07748
(732)-337-7922
Email: pipking@comcast.net

Criminal defense attorney defends persons charged with OBSTRUCTION OF THE ADMINISTRATION OF LAW OR OTHER GOVERNMENTAL FUNCTION—2C:29-1

WHAT CONDUCT CONSTITUTES OBSTRUCTION OF THE ADMINISTRATION OF LAW?

N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1 provides as follows: (a) A person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act. This section does not apply to failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions. (b) An offense under this section is a crime of the fourth degree if the actor obstructs the detection or investigation of a crime or the prosecution of a person for a crime, otherwise it is a disorderly persons offense.

In the case of State v. Berlow, 284 N.J. Super 356, 360-361, 665 A.2d 404 (Law Div. 1995), just such a series of events took place.